01924499199
hello@nestphotography.co.uk
join us on Facebook
 

Privacy Policy

Here at Nest Photography Ltd we take your privacy seriously.  Any information provided to us will only be used in accordance with this Statement.   Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data.  
This privacy policy sets out how we use and protects any information that you give us when you use our website, make an enquiry or booking by telephone or visit us on our exhibition stand.  It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.
When we use your personal data we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal data for the purposes of the GDPR.  Our use of your personal data is subject to your instructions, the GDPR, other relevant UK and EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality.

WHO WE ARE?
Nest Photography is the trading name of Nest Photography Limited (Registered Company no: 11330712), a privately owned UK company. The registered address of  Nest Photography Limited is 192d Huddersfield Road, Mirfield, WF14 8AT

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?
We collect the following personal information:
•    Name, email, mobile number, Full address, details of those attending a session such as names and where children are under 16 their date of birth.
•    Information to enable us to undertake a credit or financial checks on you if applying for finance. 

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
This data is requested in order for us to provide you with an agreed service.  Failure to provide this data may delay or prevent us from providing these services to you.  
The data requested allows us to fulfil our contractual obligations along with fulfilling information requests.
By providing us with this information you agree to us contacting you regarding our contractual obligations such as appointment reminders, order reminders, order updates and similar

You will always be given the option to 'opt in' to receive marketing communication from us should we intend to use the information for this reason.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?
We will collect the personal information that you provide us with direct verbally and electronically.  However, we may also collect information
•    Directly from a 3rd party e.g Lifecycle Marketing/Emma’s Diary, Bump2Baby/ClickGroup
•    Via our website – We record your activity and preferences when visiting our website through use of cookies (see our Cookies policy).

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.
We may have to share some information with third parties who are working on our behalf for example companies who are processing payments on our behalf or who provide us with software we utilise to store data.  They are only provided with the information required in order to undertake their services to us and are not permitted to utilise any of this information to carry out their own marketing unless otherwise stated when providing your data.

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?
We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully.  We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it.  Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach.  We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA & COMPLAINTS
You're entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and how that information is processed, which means you can ask us to do any of the following things free of charge:
•    to access your data;
•    to rectify any mistakes relating to your data;
•    to erase your data;
•    to stop processing your data;
•    to receive an electronic copy of your data;
•    to object to our processing of your data;
•    to object to any automated decision making that we may do using your personal data; and
•    (automatic) to receive a notification of any breach of your personal data.
Just let us know if you would like to exercise any of your rights by contacting us (see Contact section below) .
If you're unhappy with how any access request has been dealt with, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner by calling their helpline: 0303 123 1113 or by starting a live chat at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content, information collection practices or privacy practices of the sites to which we link. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by us – Nest Photography Ltd.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?
We'll keep hold of your data during the period we provide our service to you plus six years from the end of the last company financial year they related to, in order to comply with UK company record keeping requirements.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Contact

We welcome any queries or enquiries or requests in respect of this notice, you can contact us by sending us an email to hello@nestphotography.co.uk
Nest Photography Limited (company registration number: 11330712)
Registered office address: 192d Huddersfield Road, Mirfield, WF14 8AT


Nest Photography reserves the right to update and modify this Policy at any time. The revised policy will be made available under this page and in our studio reception so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we intend to use it and under what circumstances we may wish to disclose this.

We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically.
Last updated: May 2018